Home of The Saints

FIFTY-THREE SAINTS EARN ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS

FIFTY-THREE SAINTS EARN ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS

The Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) released the names of student-athletes representing the fourteen member institutions, who were named to the GNAC Academic All-Conference Teams. Among the 618 individual GNAC honorees, fifty-three Emmanuel student-athletes were named GNAC Academic All-Conference.  Requirements for the Academic All-Conference honor are as follows: student-athletes must have attained at least sophomore status in college, must be a varsity letter winner in a GNAC sponsored sport and must have achieved a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 or higher.  The following Saints excelled both on the playing fields and in the classrooms this year at Emmanuel. Members of the GNAC Academic All-Conference Team include:

Stephen Armstrong (Revere, Mass.) – Cross Country
Laura Benvenuto (Wyckoff, N.J.) – Basketball
Hillary Blakeney (Sterling, Mass.) – Lacrosse
Ryan Brady (Springfield, Vt.) – Soccer
Patrick Callan (Pawling, N.Y.) – Cross Country
Logan Carr (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.) – Soccer / Lacrosse
Ashley Cervin (Milford, Conn.) – Soccer
Tim Clark (Chicopee, Mass.) – Golf
Christine Cuddemi (Saugus, Mass.) – Tennis
Joslyn DelSignore (Taunton, Mass.) – Cross Country
Michael DelSignore (Narragansett, R.I.) – Golf
Amy DeNuzzio (Salem, N.H.) – Cross Country
Taylor Dey (Woodbridge, Conn.) – Tennis
Eric Donnelly (Halifax, Mass.) – Cross Country
Kevin Esposito (Gales Ferry, Conn.) – Soccer
Lauren Foley (North Andover, Mass.) – Soccer
Jennifer Garrity (Lynn, Mass.) – Softball
Lindsey Garvey (Warwick, R.I.) – Soccer
Lauren Gogel (East Longmeadow, Mass.) – Cross Country
Fallon Greer (Mashpee, Mass.) – Cross Country
Kayla Howard (Belmont, N.H.) – Softball
Kathleen King (Hopkinton, Mass.) – Cross Country
Mathew Koenemann (Montpelier, Vt.) - Soccer
Meghan Kirwan (Melrose, Mass.) – Basketball
Jenny Konecnik (Sparta, N.J.) – Tennis / Lacrosse
Lauren Lesko (Plymouth, Mass.) – Tennis
Juan Levy (Andover, Mass.) – Soccer
Jessica Lucas (Stoneham, Mass.) – Lacrosse
Danielle Martin (York, Me.) – Cross Country
Meaghan Mauer (South Hadley, Mass.) – Cross Country
Shannon McCabe (Charlestown, R.I.) – Cross Country
Donandrea Myette (Portsmouth, R.I.) – Soccer
Breanna Ockimey (Philadelphia, Pa.) – Basketball
Kathryne Olsen (Fairhaven, Mass.) – Volleyball
Allan Parrelli (Reading, Mass.) – Soccer
Alexander Petty (Wayland, Mass.) – Volleyball
Mark Poirot (Adams, Mass. ) – Cross Country
Meaghan Reddy (Warwick, R.I.) – Cross Country
Andres Rocha (West Orange, N.J.) – Soccer
Brittany Rothstein (Tiverton, R.I.) – Tennis
Jeremy Scanlon (Belmont, Mass.) – Soccer
Bill Selkirk (Somerville, Mass.) – Lacrosse
Anne Settle (Watertown, Conn.) – Cross Country
Brittany Sorice (Dover, N.H.) – Cross Country
Ben Taylor (Newbury, Mass.) – Golf
Jeremy Thompson (Framingham, Mass.) – Cross Country
Erin Thornton (Worcester, Mass.) – Tennis
Eddie Thy (Portland, Me.) – Lacrosse
Victoria Trull (Lowell, Mass.) – Tennis
Kelly Ulf (Lunenburg, Mass.) – Cross Country
Taylor Whitehill (Salisbury, Mass.) – Soccer
Amanda Woznicki (Bristol, Conn.) – Tennis
Julie Young (Derry, N.H.) – Cross Country

For the complete list of Academic All-Conference honorees, visit the GNAC website.