Home of The Saints

Cross Country Posts a Pair of Fifth Place Finishes at GNAC Championship

Cross Country Posts a Pair of Fifth Place Finishes at GNAC Championship

THE BASICS

Date: November 2, 2019
Location: Standish, Maine
Meet Name: 2019 GNAC Championship
Meet Host: Saint Joseph's College
Men's Finish: 5th of 9 teams
Women's Finish: 5th of 10 teams

THE LEAD: The Emmanuel College Cross Country team posted a pair of fifth place finishes on Saturday afternoon at the 2019 Great Northeast Athletic Conference Championship meet. The men raced on an 8k course while the women competed on a 6k route.

WHO WON?!

  • Colby-Sawyer College took home both the Men's and Women's team titles in a close race on both sides. The CSC men edged out Norwich for the win, 56-59 while the women had a little more cushion over Suffolk who finished second, 44-62.
  • Suffolk University had a pair of individual champions as sophomore Matyas Csiki-Fejer topped the men's field with a time of 26:40 while senior Emily Manfra repeated as the women's champion with a time of 23:11.

EMMANUEL MEN'S HIGHLIGHTS

  • Senior Erik Brobst (Sweden, Mass.) was the first men's finisher in eighth place overall with a time of 27:47 to earn GNAC Second Team All-Conference honors.
  • Junior Kyle Hajj (Methuen, Mass.) wasn't far behind with a ninth place finish, clocking in at 27:59 to also earn GNAC Second Team All-Conference honors.
  • Junior Trevor Hajj (Methuen, Mass.) crossed the finish line in 23rd place with a time of 29:26.
  • Junior Matthew Cronin (Coventry, R.I.) was the fourth Saint to cross the finish line in 53rd place overall, clocking in at 31:49.

FIRST TEAM ALL-GNAC (top seven finishers):

Matyas Csiki-Fejer, Suffolk
Peter Bakker, Colby-Sawyer
Ben Jones, Colby-Sawyer
Liam Fleming, Colby-Sawyer
Troy Hendricks, Saint Joseph's
Jon Pedersen, Regis
Adam Saucier, Norwich

SECOND TEAM ALL-GNAC (8th – 14th place finishers):

Erik Brobst, Emmanuel
Kyle Hajj, Emmanuel
Zachary Bergeron, Norwich
Trenton Shimata, Norwich
Hunter Toyoda, Suffolk
Nathaniel Stucky, Norwich
Cole Bolduc, Suffolk

MAJOR AWARDS:

TEAM CHAMPION: Colby-Sawyer College (56 pts)

RUNNER-UP: Norwich University (59 pts)

GNAC RUNNER OF THE YEAR: Matyas Csiki-Fejer (Suffolk), 26:40

GNAC ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Cole Bolduc (Suffolk), 28:44 (14th)

GNAC COACH OF THE YEAR: TBA*

GNAC SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM: TBA*

GNAC ALL SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM:

Liam Fleming, Colby-Sawyer
Nick Eline, Emmanuel
Nicholas Pereira, Johnson & Wales
Matt Holden, Lasell
Andrew Turner, Norwich
Gustavo Novelle-Ruddy, Regis
Yash Jagtap, Rivier
Alex Gillissen, U. of Saint Joseph
Jacob Huberdeau, Saint Joseph's
Hunter Toyoda, Suffolk

*Awards to be announced by the conference after votes have been counted

EMMANUEL WOMEN'S HIGHLIGHTS

  • First year Molly Winship (Boxford, Mass.) paced the Saints with a ninth place finish to earn GNAC Second Team All-Conference honors with a time of 25:13.
  • Sophomore Hannah Fitzpatrick (Revere, Mass.) also earned GNAC Second Team All-Conference honors with a 14th place finish and time of 25:49.
  • Senior Jackie Schneider (Weymouth, Mass.) ran well with a 30th place finish, crossing the line in 27:25 while junior Elizabeth Irwin (Westfield, Mass.) placed 33rd overall with a time of 27:34.
  • Freshman Liz Cameron (Raynham, Maine) rounded out the EC top five with a 37th place finish at 27:48.

FIRST TEAM ALL-GNAC (top seven finishers):

Emily Manfra, Suffolk
Shannon O'Connell, Colby-Sawyer
Zoe Utton, Colby-Sawyer
Magdalene Mann, Regis
Samantha Molinari, Rivier
Alice Najimy, Simmons
Remi Parker, Norwich

SECOND TEAM ALL-GNAC (8th – 14th place finishers):

Alison Fairbairn, Colby-Sawyer
Molly Winship, Emmanuel
Marin Stamer, Suffolk
Emily Carrigan, Colby-Sawyer
Maddie Boucias, Regis
Skyler Spanbauer, Suffolk
Hannah Fitzpatrick, Emmanuel

MAJOR AWARDS:

TEAM CHAMPION: Colby-Sawyer College (44 pts)

RUNNER-UP: Suffolk University (62 pts)

GNAC RUNNER OF THE YEAR: Emily Manfra (Suffolk), 23:11

GNAC ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Shannon O'Connell (Colby-Sawyer), 23:58 (2nd)

GNAC COACH OF THE YEAR: TBA*

GNAC SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM: TBA*

GNAC ALL SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM:

Abbie Castriotta, Colby-Sawyer
Tierney Bisillion, Emmanuel
Samantha Passetto, Johnson & Wales
Amanda Miller, Lasell
Belle Magna, Norwich
Maggie Mann, Regis
Samantha Hilsman, Rivier
Emily Wassick, U. of Saint Joseph
Liz Cummons, Saint Joseph's
Gabby Freeman, Simmons
Liv Chilcott, Suffolk

*Awards to be announced by the conference after votes have been counted

UP NEXT

  • The Saints are now idle until Saturday, November 16 when head to Brunswick, Maine for the NCAA Division III Regionals hosted by Bowdoin College.