Home of The Saints

SAINTS LAND 73 STUDENT-ATHLETES ON 2017-18 GNAC ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

SAINTS LAND 73 STUDENT-ATHLETES ON 2017-18 GNAC ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

WINTHROP, Mass. – Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Commissioner Joe Walsh is pleased to announce the 2017-18 Academic All-Conference Teams, as 1,008 student-athletes have garnered recognition this year. In order to be eligible, a student must have a 3.25 cumulative grade point average during the academic year and have reached second-year academic status. 

Johnson & Wales University (RI) led the way with 123 total selections, while four other GNAC schools eclipsed 90 honorees in Saint Joseph's College of Maine (95), Regis (Mass.) (91), Simmons College (91) and Lasell College (90). Emmanuel had 73 student-athletes named to this year's All-Academic team including 20 from the Women's Soccer program, the highest team total by any team in the conference. 

2017-18 GNAC Academic All-Conference Team – Emmanuel College

Men's Soccer
William Burdick, So., Scarborough, Maine
Travis Cole, Jr., Beckley, W. Va.
Jason Miech, Sr., Coventry, R.I.
Cameron Messier, Sr., Belchertown, Mass.
David Quaye, Jr., Ashburnham, Mass.
Steven Sexton, Jr., Merrimack, N.H.

Women's Soccer
Alyssa Abele, So., Manchester, Conn.
Rachel Beliveau, Jr., West Springfield, Mass.
Olivia Collins, So., Douglas, Mass.
Natalie Dash, So., East Hampton, Conn.
Emily David, Sr., Uniondale, N.Y.
Amanda Dziura, So., Lakeville, Mass.
Alexis Gawron, So., South Hadley, Mass.
Kayla Generis, Jr., Wethersfield, Conn.
Megan Goncalves, So., Ludlow, Mass.
Mikayla Guthrie, Jr., North Andover, Mass.
Yona Kimball-Smith, So., Warwick, R.I.
Victoria LaRoche, Sr., Hudson, N.H.
Erica Lehn, So., Austintown, Ohio
Hailey McDonald, So., Westminster, Mass.
Abba McKenelley, So., Middleton, Mass.
Emily Medeiros, Jr., Barrington, R.I.
Ashleigh Meyer, So., Exeter, N.H.
Katherine O'Kane, So., Hanson, Mass.
Taylor Rathbun, So., Sheffield, Mass.
Kylie Rice, So., Bethlehem, Conn.
Emily Schwartz, Sr., Barrington, R.I.

Women's Volleyball
Marissa Cataldo, So., Melrose, Mass.
Carly Church, Jr., Higganum, Conn.
Michelle Church, Jr., Higganum, Conn.
Samantha Demarco, So., Rockland, Mass.
Emily Hanson, So., Scarborough, Maine
Katharine Journeay, Jr., Hampton, N.H.
Emily Matozel, So., Shrewsbury, Mass.
Alexandra Mezzo, So., Naugatuck, Conn.
Casey Sheehan, Jr., Medway, Mass.
Mary Shelow, Jr., Miami, Fla.

Golf
Colin Cordero, Sr., Bolton, Conn.
Brian Daly, Jr., Burlington, Mass.
Jack Scavone, So., Auburn, Mass.

Men's Cross Country/Outdoor Track & Field
Patrick Carty, So., Sweden, Maine
Jefferson Zannoni, Jr., Merrimack, N.H.

Women's Cross Country/Outdoor Track & Field
Reilly Boyle, So., Wells, Maine
Mimi Duncan, Jr., Portsmouth, N.H.
Katherine Holmberg, Jr., Easton, Mass.
Carly Jones, Jr., Lake Placid, N.Y.
Rachael Nazzaro, Jr., Amesbury, Mass.
Carolyn Richardson, So., Kenebunk, Maine
Nicole Varca, Sr., Wethersfield, Conn.
Cara Welsh, Jr., Shrewsbury, Mass.

Men's Basketball
Colin Cordero, Sr., Bolton, Conn.
Andrew Roberts, So., South Portland, Maine
Joe Tamburro, Jr., South Windsor, Conn.

Women's Basketball
Alisha Fox, Sr., National Park, N.J.
Ryan Maynard, Sr., Bowie, Md.
Yuleska Ramirez-Tejeda, So., South Boston, Mass.
Kayla Weaver, So., West Haven, Conn.

Men's Volleyball
Kevin Orsley, Jr., San Jose, Calif.
Jacob Shlaferman, So., Chicopee, Mass.

Softball
Audrey Esakoff, Jr., Ventura, Calif.
Sarah Hoisl, So., West Hartford, Conn.
Briana Ong, Jr., Coventry, R.I.
Yuleska Ramirez-Tejeda, So., South Boston, Mass.
Kerry Sendrick, So., Medway, Mass.
Casey Sheehan, Jr., Medway, Mass.
Ashley Skey, Jr., Brookline, N.H.

Men's Lacrosse
Andrew Blood, Sr., Wrentham, Mass.
Jacob Hill, So., Westford, Mass.

Women's Lacrosse
Bethany Bonilla-Colon, Jr., Milton, Mass.
Melanie Bruno, So., Middleton, Mass.
Lindsay Curry, Sr., Pittsfield, Mass.
Rachael Downey, Jr., Holliston, Mass.
Allison Hutchings, So., Billerica, Mass.
MacKenzie Katz, Sr., Dover, N.H.
Riley Loomis, Jr., Goshen, Conn.
Olivia Marcello, Jr., Warwick, R.I.
Kylie Rice, So., Bethlehem, Conn.
Sophia White, Sr., Monterey, Calif.

Click here for the complete list of GNAC Academic All-Conference honorees.

Founded in 1995, the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) is an NCAA Division III association made up of 12 member institutions and over 3,000 student-athletes across the New England region. Each year, the GNAC sponsors and administers 17 championships, while balancing academic integrity, athletic opportunities and community involvement.

*Release courtesy of GNAC Communications