SIXTY-TWO EMMANUEL ATHLETES NAMED ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE

June 1, 2010

With the 2009-2010 academic year and athletic seasons complete, the Emmanuel College Athletic Department is proud to announce that the Saints have placed their largest number of student-athletes on the Great Northeast Athletic Conference's Academic All-Conference list.  The Academic All-GNAC selections from Emmanuel capped off at sixty-two student-athletes.  With close to 220 student-athletes on campus, and many of them playing multiple sports, the 62 Saints receiving this prestigious honor made up more than a quarter of Emmanuel's total athletes.

In order to receive GNAC Academic All-Conference recognition, a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore in college, maintain a cumulative grade point average of at least a 3.25 and be a varsity letter winner.  Prior to this season, the most Academic All-Conference selections from Emmanuel had been 43 back in 2008.

The Emmanuel teams posting the greatest number of Academic All-Conference honorees this year were the track field programs with 18, the softball team with 9, the cross country and men's volleyball teams with 8 and the women's basketball team with 7 players on the list.

The complete list of GNAC Academic All-Conference honorees is as follows:
Curtis Abram - Volleyball/Track & Field
Jose Alves - Soccer
Carla Andre - Basketball
Danielle Andruskiwec - Softball
Chelsie Baldwin - Softball
Ivan Barrera - Soccer
Kristina Borrelli - Softball
Abby Brenkach - Basketball
Logan Carr - Soccer
Victoria Cole - Cross Country/Track & Field
Kathryn Copp - Softball
Jordan Coulombe - Track & Field
Michael Delsignore - Golf
Jacob DeLuise - Volleyball
Katherine Fahey - Track & Field
Simone Ford - Track & Field
Doug Gillum - Cross Country/Track & Field
Byron Glaus - Soccer
Stephanie Gomes - Cross Country/Track & Field
Diana Grimaldi - Volleyball
Chelsey Guselli - Softball
Megan Harrington - Tennis
Torrey Joyner - Basketball
Marissa Keegan - Track & Field
Maureen Kellett - Cross Country/Track & Field
Kathleen King - Cross Country/Track & Field
Mathew Koenemann - Soccer
Marissa LaFlamme - Cross Country/Track & Field
Kristin LeBel - Basketball
Lauren Lesko - Tennis
Stephanie Levesque - Soccer
Taylor Lowe - Soccer/Volleyball
Samantha Luther - Softball
Alison Lynch - Track & Field
Thomas Ryan Maher - Track & Field
Meredith Martelli - Cross Country
Deanna Mastrovito - Softball
Shannon McCabe - Track & Field
Kate McKenna - Soccer
Pamela Mobley - Basketball
Hillary Mota - Soccer
Megan Murray - Volleyball
Nick O'Brien - Track & Field
Breanna Ockimey - Basketball
Sean O'Connor - Volleyball
Sarah Palmer-Thompson - Softball
MacKenzie Peltier - Soccer
Alexander Petty - Volleyball
Christina Proulx - Softball
Tyson Rietz - Volleyball
Matt Salvi - Volleyball
Jeremy Scanlon - Soccer
Alexandra Shakra - Tennis
Meredith Shaw - Basketball
Casey Shevlin - Basketball
Sarah Soldano - Track & Field
David Somerville - Soccer
Brittany Sorice - Cross Country/Track & Field
Jim Sutherland - Volleyball
Erin Thornton - Tennis
Victoria Trull - Tennis
Patrick Welton - Track & Field